A Comparative Study on Integration Policy and Education Reform in EU Member Countries : Through European Dimension as a Clue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takahiro  Nagoya University, Graduate Scbool of Education and HUman Development, Associate Professor (40242234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Akira  Fukuoka Universty, Faculiy of Human Science, Professor (80037051)
KAKIUCHI Maki  Tottori Uniiersity, Centre for Education and Sciety, Associate Professor (70324994)
KUNO Hiroyuki  Aichi Univasity of Education, Faculty ofEducation, Associate Professor (30325302)
SONOYAMA Daisuke  Oita University, Facuilty of Fducatioa and Weffire Science, Asscoiate Professor (80315308)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEducation / Sociology / Politics / European Union / Educational Policy / European Dimension / Lisbon Strategy / Socrates Programme / EU(ヨーロッパ連合) / ソクラテス・プログラム / 高等教育 / 市民性教育 / 政治教育 / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
The aim of our research was to review following things in relation to European integration with to some degree comparative perspective ; the EU education policy, its implementing process in the EU member countries through Comenius programme, and the process of concretization of the benchmarks and the indicators.
Our final report consists of two main parts, research papers and research reports. In the former part, three papers deal with EU education policy. One of them analyses how the 5 benchmarks and 29 indicators to be comparable through them with transparency and efficiency was constructed. And it also presents the actual attainment and the perspective towards 2010. Another paper discusses a shift of education policy in terms of frameworks and implementation of the action programmes such as Socrates and Lifelong Learning Programme 2007.2013. In addition, the paper mentions that the Open Method of Coordination(OMC) acts as an important player in a policy area including education and OMC has a power of soft pressure on education policy in each member country.
The rest research papers are two German studies below and two higher education studies about the transition since the Bologna Process in Czech Republic and in Finland. One of German studies concerns about political education. Being faced with the necessity of integrating immigrants and refugees into a host society, Germany is becoming more likely its counterparts in the UK and France, notably in that it has come to place more emphasis on "social education". Another one analyses the implementation of Comenius programme into school programme from the case in Berlin.
In the latter part, the research reports are described by countries ; France, Germany, Austria, Italy, and Scotland (the UK) .
In conclusion, these researches bring us the basis to discuss concrete functions of each education policy in the EU and its member countries