| Project/Area Number |
17330179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Yuto (2007) Nagoya University, Graduate School of InternationalDevelopment, Associate professor (30362221)
廣里 恭史 (2005-2006) 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (40262927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Aya Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, professor (00313982)
NAKAI Toshiki Nagoya University, Center for the Studies of High Education, Associate professor (30303598)
OGAWA Keiichi Kobe University, Graduate School of Internationa Cooperation Studies, Associate professor (90379496)
KURODA Kazuo Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, professor (70294600)
SUZUKI Takako Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Assistant professor (00437071)
北村 友人 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 助教授 (30362221)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Educational Development / International Cooperation / Educational Reforms / Asian Studies / 能力開発 / 東南アジア / 教育学 / 教育社会学 / 比較教育学 / 国際教育協力 / 政治経済学 |
| Research Abstract |
Provided that an ultimate vision of educational development and cooperation in the 21st century would be to develop indigenous capacity in engineering education reforms, this research analyzes the overall education reform context and capacity, including the status of sector program support using sector-wide approach (SWAp) /program-based approach (PBA) in developing countries. The research also addresses how different stakeholders have been interacting in order to promote equitable access to quality education, particularly from the perspectives of capacity development under the system of decentralization. Based on analysis of the global trends of educational development and cooperation, the research proposes an Integrated Framework of international cooperation to education in developing countries. It is expected that by applying this model to assess current conditions of international cooperation to basic education in developing countries, donor countries and international agencies could clarify their roles in the process of promoting education reforms and enhance their aid effectiveness. Furthermore, the research includes preliminary case analyses of those less developed countries in Southeast Asia, especially Cambodia, Lao PDR, and Vietnam, which are preparing or receiving sector program support using country-specific forms of SWAp/PBA. Country cases briefly examine how the stakeholders in political arenas of each country have been interacting in the process of promoting education reforms focusing on basic education. Both the conceptual and analytical framework and the country case analyses are intended to help developing countries simultaneously meet twin challenges of ensuring equitable access to quality basic education and of developing competitive workforces by renovating technical and vocational education and training, and higher education, in an era of globalization