Project/Area Number |
17330180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Kyoko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (40159934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Yo Kyoto University, School of Literature, Professor (70067677)
SATO Takumi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (80211944)
UEMURA Kazuaki Kyoto Sangyo University, School of Law, Professor (10247778)
FUKUMA Yoshiaki Ritsumeikan University, School of Industrial Sociology, Associate Professor (70380144)
INOUE Yoshikazu Kansai University of International Studies, School of Huntan Science, Associate Professor (10324592)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | University Criticism / Historical Sociology / Intellectuals / Education for Personal Refinement / Higher Education / academism / Journalism / Girls School Students / 大学 |
Research Abstract |
We held seminars once in two months on the overall theme of 'the public space of intellectuals' based on academism and journalism in the 1920s and 1930_s, presenting papers on each of our respective sub-topics. Along with each member laying down the groundwork for his/her individual research undertaking, through this seminar series we were able to set the direction for our collaborative research project and share essential knowledge. Findings from the project were published in 2006 in "The Age of Japanese Fundamentalist Education for Personal Refinement" (Kashiwa Shobo). Furthermore, results were also presented at an open symposium* co-organised with Shakai-gakkan (Kyoto University) as well as in individual research papers and books which are listed below. The historical origins of university criticism : Examining 'The Age of Japanese Fundamentalist Education for Personal Refinement' (An open symposium held at the Kyoto University Clock Tower Centennial Hall on 21 June 2005) (The disease known as 'the university' : The Tokyo University revolts and professor mobs) (Televisionised education : The genealogy of 'mass wisdom') (Girls' schools and their students) (Mission schools) (Patriotic death and treachery : Post-war history as told by members of the Special Attack Unit) (The battle over the meaning of 'Japan' : The Kyoto School of Thought and Japanese fundamentalism) (The Michi Boom) (Collected materials on the Japanese Fundamentalist intellectual student movement (9 volumes))