Project/Area Number |
17330181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kokichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor (40196514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Mutsumi Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor (70349827)
KOJIMA Akira Wako University, Department of Human Relations, Lenturer (90366956)
SINYA Makiko Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor (70389203)
HAYASHIZAKI Kazuhiko Hamamatsu Gakuin University, Department of Modern Communication, Lecturer (10410531)
NAKAJIMA Tomoko Poole Gakuin University, Department of International Culture, Professor (80227793)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | newcomer / enrolment / academic achievement / educational opportunities / 高校・大学進学 / 教育支援 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated into high schools in Osaka prefecture for these three years. Our main research question is why the stay-on rates of newcomer children in Osaka to the upper secondary education is so high by comparison with those lived in other parts of Japan. Those factors shown below seem to contribute to achieve this high rates. 1) The majority of the newcomers in Osaka is Chinese. 2) Dowa kyoiku has been well developed in Osaka. 3) There are several schools that has a special program for newcomer students. We have produced a book on our research findings.