Project/Area Number |
17330182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2006) Osaka University (2005) |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Miki (2006) Nagoya University, Education Center for International Students, Associate Professor (70377761)
芦沢 真五 (2005) 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00359853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIZAWA Shingo Keio Academy of New York, Treasured Business Officer (00359853)
OTA Hiroshi Hitotsubashi University, School of Commerce and Management, Lecturer (70345461)
KURODA Chiharu Osaka, University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer (30432511)
TACHI Akira Obirin University, Graduate School of International Studies, Professor (50116282)
AKIYOSHI Yonezawa National Institution for Academic Degree and University Evaluation, 評価研究部, Associate Professor (70251428)
吉川 裕美子 独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 助教授 (80282903)
堀江 未来 名古屋大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70377761)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Higher education / Foreign Credential Evaluation / Study abroad / Foreign student admissions / International educational exchange / 国際教育 / 比較教育 / 成績評価 / 教育の質保証 |
Research Abstract |
1. Survey with Japanese universities We conducted questionnaire and interview research with thirty Japanese universities that have biggest number of international student enrollment to explore how they manage foreign credential evaluations at admission screenings : The result mainly shows the following three points : (1) Systematic approach to foreign credential evaluations does not exist at most of the universities, and they evaluate the documents, such as transcripts and degree certificates, on the basis of knowledge gained from past experiences. (2) They pay attention mostly to the authenticity of the documents rather than its contents. (3) Faculty members are deeply involved in the process of international students admissions. 2. Networking and information gathering in the U. S. and Europe We participated in the annual conferences of NAFSA and EAIE to obtain updated information on foreign credential evaluations in the U. S. and Europe. We also visited professional organization of foreign
… More
credential evaluations such as WES, AACRAO, Nuffic to learn actual process of evaluation, training methods of evaluators, background policies, etc. 3. Seminar, Workshop, and Symposium We have organized three opportunities to share our findings and exchange ideas with professionals of international students admissions and policy making for further practical application. (1) We invited professional foreign credential evaluators from U. S., U. K., and the Netherlands to the seminar. They introduced each of the system and practical approach to the audience who are mostly international student admissions officers. (March 2006) (2) We organizes two-days workshop with forty participants by inviting 2 lecturers from WES and Nuffic to spread practical methods of credential evaluations. (July 2006) (3) To summarize the research project, we had an international symposium with two guest speakers, who are scholars of higher education policy, from the U. S. and the Netherlands to discuss policy issues on development of foreign credential evaluation system in Japan. (November 2006) Less