Project/Area Number |
17330185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Koichi Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (10374753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Makoto Hokkaido University, Research Division for Higher Education, Professor (60322856)
HITOMI Hisaki Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (10218729)
FUMIHITO Ikeda Hokkaido University, Research Division for Higher Education, Associate Professor (60333647)
KIYOYUKI Oshika Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (50263653)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Performance Based Assessment / Authentic Assessment / Portfolio / Science Education / Teaching Practice / Self-Assessment / The Exchange of Information Between Countries / USA, England, France / アメリカ,ニューヨーク州 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to improve criterion referenced assessment of Science Education from elementary school to high school in Japan. For that purpose, we investigate and analyze Assessment of three countries, and make documents to help teacher to improve their practice. During 3 years (2005-2007), the approach employed in this study was as follows: (1) Research on the three countries' (USA, England, France) assessment system. a, New York State Assessment Program of Science for grade 4 and grade 8 that is divided into two parts: written test and performance test. b. Science Education Partnership Program pairs science teacher with scientists (GK-12) at Arizona State University. c. The performance assessment of GCSE in England. d. The performance assessment of Baccalaureat in France. (2) Develop a way to assess the student's performance of science class in Japan We proposed a method how to assess student's performance. Then the performance assessment plays a crucial role. (3) Publish the translation version of assessment textbox on science education (Rodny Doran et. al., Science Educator's Guide to Laboratory Assessment, NSTApress.) (4) Date collection and analysis from these counties. We collect date on the performance assessment of science education from three countries. Especially we focused on the NYSAP Board of Education, Museum (there is attached school), State University of NY and others. As a result, by the change of assessment system, teachers have been improving their teaching method of science class, while students have changed their image on the test. Both of them recognize the importance of the inquiry style of leaning. The academic achievement of the students improves.