A development study of an economic education curriculum organized to develop a multidirectional and diversified point of view in the value plural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
INOSE Takenori  Hirosaki University, Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor (40271788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Eiji  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50136701)
KURIHARA Hisashi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (00345729)
ABE Shintaro  Josai International University, Faculty of Management & Information Sciences, Lecturer (40348438)
YAMAOKA Michio  Waseda University, Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor (90220235)
ASANO Tadakatsu  Yamamura Yamamura Gakuen College, Department of Communication, Lecturer (00310285)
山田 秀和  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50400122)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsa multidirectional and diversified point of view / financial literacy / behavioral economics / problem based economics / bias / 合意 / 多面的・多角的 / 経済リテラシー / 政策評価学習 / マクロ経済学の不同意
Research Abstract
This research is a development study of an economic education curriculum organized to develop a multidirectional and diversified point of view in a multiple-value society. The research consisted of a "curriculum group" and "financial literacy group." The curriculum group concentrated on principle research into "the many-sided diversified point of view in a multiple value society" along with a curriculum investigation of foreign countries. The finance literacy group investigated junior high students regarding their economic knowledge and whether they had acquired an economic way of thinking.
The results are as follows: (1) Recognition of policy decision learning which aids the student in understanding differences between preconception and economic theory in the case of an economic dispute. (2) It is necessary to create pluralistic economics education from unitary economics education. (3) The construction of the curriculum lesson should be based on the agreement and disagreement inherent in economics. (4) The refining of a decision-making model is based on results such as behavioral economics and affective characteristics.
In addition, for the curriculum teaching materials, we found these oriented toward "problem based economics" and "teaching the ethical foundation of economics" in U.S.A., and the curriculum teaching materials of the business education in the U.K. In addition, in the financial literacy group, the economic literacy of the junior high students was extremely poor regarding basic economic concepts such as scarcity and knowledge such as the weakness of compound interest. From this research, it is clear that we should think about the differences between economics education in Japan and the U.S. on the basis of a versatile contents constitution including cultural background and the curriculum and teaching materials.