Use and Evaluation of Design and Workshop Materials of Learning Environments for Enhancement of Expressions and Exchanges of Arts and Cultures : A Study on Development of Learning Package via Media for Understanding Foreign Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MOGI Kazuji  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30145445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKKUMOTO Kinichi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Joint Graduate School(PhD.Program)in the Science of School Education, Professor, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (80165315)
UEDA Nobuyuki  Doshisya Women's University of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80122141)
ABE Toshifumi  Osaka Woman's Junior College, Professor, 教授 (90159434)
SHIMOHARA Miho  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20284862)
MIYATA Yoshiro  Chukyo University, School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (00239419)
苅宿 俊文  大東文化大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30307136)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslearning environment design / Cross-cultural understanding education / media education / workshop / cultures / Japanese art / art appreciation education / art education / ワークショップ・デザイン / ラーニングアート / リフレクション / メディア
Research Abstract
A summary of a two year study of creation, practice and evaluation of cross-cultural understanding, synthesis and Media Package.
1.In order to develop materials for a project called "Telling Art and Culture to Children by Children," we have developed two kinds of workshops for cross-cultural understanding : One is the "A Ocha-Bako Project"(for 5th grade students of Bari Ubudo in Indonesia, 1^<st> grade students of Firenche in Italy and Art Toriennare of Echigo Aritsuma) ; The other is the "A Narikiri Emaki Project"(for students of the language center at Firenche University and for Art Toriennare). Through carrying out these projects, we confirmed the effectiveness of the workshops, which let students learn together with friends and gain practical experiences.
2.The Ocha-Bako Project, through the use of Japanese tea ceremony equipment to teach history, demonstrated the relationship between the language and the design for learning environments. In the Narikiri-Emaki Project, picture scroll … More s, particularly those used in Japanese fine arts, were used as the theme. We developed a workshop in which the expression of time presented in pictures (related to the current animation) was conducted with the physical expressions that people role-play as or identify with the characters.
These projects proved to be effective as means of educating about different cultures.
3.To contribute the fruits of this study to society, we decided on an exhibition and presented the above contents as the Manabi-no-Mayu Exhibition at Echigo Tsumari Art Triennale (at Tokamachi City in Niigata Prefecture). Visitors expressed their opinions that the spatial and visual exhibitions in the hall were very beautiful and comforting. At the same time, through a variety of communication between the executive staff and the student staff regarding the conduct of the hall and visitors, as the exhibition can be not only a place for exhibiting and sharing the progress of the study but also a place of learning, we could discover the ‘busing structure (for learning)'. Less