Japanese Classics as a Liberal Education in the New Era : Exploring Methods of Teaching Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Masanori  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50272290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUTO Hisayoshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20113897)
ISAKA Jun'ichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60184454)
SATO Motoko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40162490)
KATO Satoshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30214373)
SUZUKI Hiroko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80272293)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsclassical education / teaching materials on classics / teaching methods of classical learning / Japanese classics / Chinese classics / teaching materials on Chinese classics / liberal education / reading classics / 漢文共在 / 古文教育 / 漢文教育
Research Abstract
1 We held a symposium on education of Japanese classics in 2005. The panelists pointed out both difficulties and capabilities of classical education nowadays from the viewpoints of each specialty : Japanese linguistics, Japanese literature in medieval times, Chinese classics and Japanese education. We held the lecture of Professor Arai Megumi about classical education in England in 2006. She gave us a brief outline of the classical education at secondary school in England. Thus we got many informations due to the symposiasts and the lecturer.
2 We explored teaching materials on classics at secondary school : one teaching plan using classical poems has the possibility to evoke Japanese system of aesthetic sense ; the other plan using Chinese classics, morality. We examined the materials on textbooks of Japanese language at elementary and secondary level besides.
3 We also explored teaching methods : at elementary school, using picture books and juvenile books is convenient for primary reading of classics ; "animation" and "book talk" are good means to have effects ; at secondary school, materials on classics must be connected with the language in contemporary life of children ; at teachers college, it is effective to bring folklore, tradition and classical plays in Japanese teaching course.