An Clinical Study of Education on Club Activities in Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Research Associate (00311639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Takeshi  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor (70324019)
YANO Hiroshi  Otsuma Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Full-Time Lecturer (40365052)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsClub Activities / Secondary Education / National Curriculum / Questionnaire Research / Observation / Interview Research / Pupil Guidance / Teacher / 管理・運営 / 技術指導 / 外部指導員 / 生涯学習・生涯スポーツ / 社会教育・社会体育 / 外部指導者 / 家庭の経済的背景 / 学社融合
Research Abstract
This educational changes such as the abolition of inner-curricular club activities; the co-operative linkage of schools and local communities; and the market-oriented reform in education have undoubtedly provoked a response that includes supporters and opponents of change. We focused upon influences on student counseling and guidance; career guidance; and opportunities for students' participation in sports/cultural activities. In Tokyo, Shizuoka, and Niigata, we've collected evidence with these research methods: questionnaires, participant observation, and interviews on junior high and high-school students, and questionnaires on teachers of sports club activities.
Our findings based on our own survey evidence are below:
Students who have high inclinations to sports/cultural activities or who have come from higher income status want to join on non-school based activities even after leaving club activities. On the other hand the opposite students want to leave any activities. Students who have high inclinations but from lower income status left any activities, and students who have low inclinations but from high income status want to join non-school based activities even after leaving club activities. These evidence results in the possibilities the linkage students' opportunities of joiners on various activities to conditions of their families' income status. And we have to prepare "safety-nets" for students in lower income status.
Teachers of sports club activities are pressed by business not because the participation to club activities restrained their time, but because they recognize problems about it, for example the vagueness whether club activities are in/out of their duty. Therefore we have to prepare any institutional support system for them.