The study of the range and contents of the new read-write capability through the comparison between PISA and domestic national language scholastic ability investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUKAWA Gennichiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor (00199176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Yuichiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor (70169374)
KAMITANI Junsaburo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (10233941)
TERAI Masanori  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50272290)
ADACHI Sachiko  Niigata University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor (30302285)
ISHIGAKI Akiko  Tsukuba International University, Department of industrial Sociology, Associate Professor (10265233)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPISA / Achievement Test / Literacy / Media Literacy / Multiliteracies / Publication / NIE / National Curriculum Standards / 全国学力・学習状況調査 / オーストリア / オーストラリア / スペイン / NCLB法 / PISA調査 / 国語学力調査 / 読み書き能力
Research Abstract
We have been researching about following three subjects of study. 1. "Reaction and correspondence of each country for the result of PISA about "a range and contents of the read-write capability", 2. "Analysis study of various national language scholastic ability investigation performed after world war II in Japan", 3. "Study of the possibility of "the publication approach" that is prosperous in U.S.A. in late years"
We can say the countries are conscious of the key competency in PISA and the background, and emphasize on "read-write capability" by our research about the reaction/the correspondence of each country over PISA.
By the analysis of various kinds of scholastic ability investigation of the postwar in Japan , we made a list of the postwar main scholastic ability investigation and we classified the whole for four quarters and sketched a characteristic for each period. Based on it, we can state a relation of the scholastic ability discussion and the scholastic ability investigation by analysis of the first scholastic ability investigation. Furthermore, we clarified the significance and the relation of the PISA type comprehension and the national scholastic ability/learning situation investigation, too. In addition, we investi-gated such situation in correspondence of Kanagawa. Finally we analyzed the issue of Japanese senior high school entrance examination on the basis of PISA and clarified the characteristic of the issue of entrance examination.
Furthermore, we clarified that "publication approach" (including the NIE) had big possibility about the prospects of the linguistic education of the dispatch type when we considered the American publication approach and the possibility of the NIE in Japan.
Thus, "A range and contents of read-write capability in the future" do not change and we cannot doubt that words are the media where is indispensable for a human being even if the time change. (299 words)