Development of the System which facilitates Appreciation Education to Cultivate Competency for Integrating Knowledge and Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  Naruto University of Education, Collage of Education, Professor (50041190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Mikiya  Kyushu Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (30335830)
AIDA Takashi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (20302903)
ICHIJO Akiko  The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 企画課, Senior Researcher (40321559)
FUJIHARA Nobuhiko  Naruto University of Education, Center for Collaboration in Community, Associate Professor (60333564)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  Naruto University of Education, Research and Training Center for Practical Skills, Associate Professor (80363175)
福本 謹一  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80165315)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArt Editaion / Competency to Integrate Knowledge and Experiences / Appreciate Education / symphonicity / Art Museum / Elementary School / Teachine Practice / Junior High School / アート教育 / 教師教育 / 学び / 学習支援 / 変容
Research Abstract
The research aimed to develop the system to facilitate appreciation education by the reconsidering what and how children learned at appreciation educaiton which grows to be practiced at art museums in Japan and what kind of supports feathers and art museums made. We researched the issue from a theoretical approach and a pratical approach and considered it by integrating the outcomes from both approaches.
The main outcomes were :
[Theoretical approach]We held six research forums (four in 2005, one in 2006, one in 2007)and &fussed appreciate educaiton to construct theoretical fundamentals. Also we visited eight art museums to investigate. Based on the forums and investigations, we extracted three keywords, that is, "participation", "process", and "poiesis" which characterized the purpose and method of recent appreciate educaition. [Practical approach] With cooperation by of four school teachers, seven appreciate education (five for elementary school pupils and two for junior high school students) were practiced. We analyzed these practices which were recorded by movies and still pictures. It revealed the children's learning piss at appreciation education, required role of teachers as a cogitator, and required role of art museums which support the educational activity.
These results were shown in the annual reports (SoVA 2005, SoVA 2006, and SoVA2007), were published journal articles and books, and were reported at some conferences.