Fundamental Research on Development of Elementary School Transition Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Mayumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (00372764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Katsunobu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (20083389)
KITANO Sachiko  Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, Associate Professor (90309667)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstransition to elementary school / music education program / pitch-matching abilities / preschool music activities / music education in Hungary / singing abilities / 保・幼・小連携 / 音楽教育カリキュラム / ピッチマッチング / 幼稚園・保育所での音楽活動 / ハンガリーのコダーイシステム / 幼児・児童の歌唱能力 / 幼児の歌唱能力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop elementary school transition program in Music education. For this purpose; (1) current state of music education in preschool settings and elementary school, and issues in elementary school transition are examined, (2) children's development of pitch matching ability are investigated, (3) transition program and practice in music education in other countries are studied, and practical experiment research are taken place at school settings.
As the result; (1) it was made clear that there are big differences between 1st grade children on their ability, especially in music and playing instruments. However, we found that the contents of 1st year music education in the guideline do not reflect children's experience in preschool. There was also big difference between children's family contexts. It was made clear that (2)children shows big progress and development in pitch matching ability after they entered the elementary school, and as all age of children showed high score with talk sounds input, it is also suggested that the music programs in childhood education must be designed with nursery rhymes and daily play. It was also made clear that (3) there provided very rich preschool music education with strong relation to elementary school education in Hungary, and both the elementary school teachers and the kindergarten teachers in Hungary are able to teach through play based activity method and teacher oriented practice method. Through the practical experiment researches at school settings, our program showed the effectiveness in singing and understanding abilities.