| Project/Area Number |
17330196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Toshifumi Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Professor (20173239)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Tsutomu Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (40115978)
SHIBUYA Megumi Tokoha Gakuen University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (40312805)
MORISHITA Minoru Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technobgy, Associate Professor (60300498)
SUZUKI Koro Osaka Seikei Junior College, Department of Infant Education, Lecturer (10344847)
KAMPEERAPARB Sunate Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Lecturer (90362219)
永田 忠道 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 助教授 (90312199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Citizenship Education / Thai education / Characteristics of Citizenship / Delphi Technique Survey / experimental teaching / タイ / 日本比較教育学会 / 国際情報交換 / アジア比較教育学会 / 意識調査 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Meeting of Research Schedule At the beginning of each year, the meetings of research schedule were hold at Tokyo, Nagoya, and Oita. (2) Workshop Japanese team and Thai team had workshop in order to discuss about the research project and analyze the results of the survey in 2005 and 2007. (3) Presentation at the academic society The results of the survey were reported at the Japan Comparative Education Society(JCES) in 2006 and 2007, Comparative Education Society of Asia(CESA) in 2005 and 2007, and World Congress of Comparative Education Societies(WCCES) in 2007 (4) Delphi Technique Survey The Delphi technique survey was carried out in Japan and Thailand, and the characteristics of citizenship were narrowed down, which the students should possess in the future. As the results, 21 citizenships in Japan were extracted and 22 for Thailand. (5) Held Survey in Thailand Japanese members visited Thailand, made tile field survey, collected the various data at Ministry of Education, universities, and so on, and discussed about the research contents with Thai members. Also at the private primary school in Phitsanulok the experiment on citizenship education was carried out. The teaching units were on Human Right, Efficiency Economy, and Science and Scientific Technology, each unit 5 hours, total 15 hours. The results of the experiments were very successful and the learning effect was confirmed.