The Development and Practice of the Outreach Tbaching Materials for Global Education and Multicultural Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MORIMO Takeo  Chuo University, Faculty of Literture, Professor (30201817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Hiroyasu  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (20194417)
KOBAYASHI Yuriko  Toyoko Gakuen Women's College, Department of Early Childhood & Care, Professor (50245297)
NAKAYAMA Kyoko  Kyoto NotreDame University, Department of Psychology, Assistant Professor (50411103)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGlobal Education / Multicultural Education / Education for International Understanding / Integrated Studies / Development of Teaching Materials / Outreaching Suitcase Materials / Immigrant Studies / 博学連携 / 移民 / 新しい国際理解教育
Research Abstract
There are two purposes of this research. One is to develop the outreach teaching materials for integrated studies, which are for the 'new' education for international understanding in the global era with museums and schools. The other is to clarify the meaning of the materials. The 'new' education for international understanding includes both global education and multicultural education. They has been discussed and practiced in the different contexts. The learning content is "migration" because it can interface between them.
The three results of this research are the following :
1. We created three sets of the outreach teaching materials called "Nikkei Migration Trunk". This trunk kits are composed of the goods which have been collected thought the research, and are located at three places : Morimo Office in Chuo University, JICA Overseas Migration Museum, and Museum of Japanese Emigration to Hawaii. They can be lent.
2. We have developed the programs of migration studies with the outreach teaching materials and have teaching practices of the programs with the trunk at the cooperative schools. Also we had three workshops as the in-service teacher training with the museums, the academic societies, and the board of education. The research identified the relevance and the possibilities of the outreach teaching materials.
3. The head investigators and the investigators have presented the results of the research at the academic societies and published the report of 'The Development and Practice of the Outreach Teaching Materials for Global Education and Multicultural Education"., and the book of "Japanese American Studies in Schools and Museums: Theory into Practice" edited by Takeo Morino and Kyoko Nakayama. (Akashi Shoten Co., Ltd, 2008, 450 pages).
The meaning and the possibilities of the outreach teaching materials for integrated studies which theme is Nikkei Migration are clarified through the research.