Project/Area Number |
17330199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Takao University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (20251861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Koji Educationg Bureau of the Laboratory Schools, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, Professor (60375516)
KAWAMA Kennosuke University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (20195142)
TOKUNAGA Yutaka National Institute of Special Needs Education, Department of Policy and Planning, Senior Chief (30217492)
千田 捷熙 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40400692)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | pupils with cerebral palsy / learning characteristics / subject teaching / school for the disabled / regular classes / 認知特性 / 通常学級支援 / 教育学 / 肢体不自由教育 / 脳性まひ / 学習支援 / 地域支援 |
Research Abstract |
Under the new special support education system in Japan, specialty of support by schools for the physical disabled is demanded. The purpose of this study was to develop the Learning support model for pupils with cerebral palsy in regular classes. Our study was composed of two as the following; 1) the fundamental study of the development of learning support model for pupils with cerebral palsy, 2) its application to the field research. Study I was to aimed to clear cognitive characteristics of pupils with cerebral palsy and to clarify teachers' awareness on learning characteristics of pupils with cerebral palsy in regular classes. The WISC-III data of all subjects (CP group; CP-g. and non-brain-injured group; NBI-g.) was analyzed for understanding cognitive characteristics of CP-g. From results this study, it was identified that the VIQ/PIQ difference of CP-g. was significant (VIQ>PIQ). On the contrary, the VIP/PIQ difference of NBI-g. was not significant at all. CP-g. showed significant
… More
ly lower score of Perceptual Organization than NBI-g. In CP-g. the score of Perceptual Organization and Processing Speed were significantly lower than of Verbal Comprehension and Freedom from Distractivity. And, two case studies were conducted by case-study method for comprehending teachers' awareness of their learning characteristics. It was indicated that more information about cognitive characteristics and support for pupils with cerebral palsy in regular classes should be provided. The purpose of study II was to carry out subject teaching based on the cognitive characteristics of pupils with cerebral palsy in university-affiliated school and to apply the results of the practice in the school for the pupils with cerebral palsy to the inclusive elementary schools. It was difficult for teachers so inclusive elementary school to understand difficulty of learning based on the cognitive characteristics of pupils with cerebral palsy. There was necessity of support corresponding to the stage of teachers' awareness. Less