Developing a model Program of Social Skill Education for the children with Special needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17330204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Keiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (50317674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 佳子  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師 (90367011)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschildren with special needs / social skill education / social skill scale / teacher materials for the group work / 行動観察
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a model program of the social skill education for children with special needs, such as LD, AD/BD, and Asperger Syndrome. The program focuses to provide the developmentally appropriate daily classroom activities and the educational material that any teacher can easily utilize in his/her classroom.
The products of this study in previous years are as follows : In 2005, we 1) selected the core elements of social skills, 2) developed two social skill scales ; one for teachers and another for parents, 3) conducted a pilot study of the model program for the G5 students, including three children with special needs, and 4) collected the frontier information on the special education in schools in New York and Boston. In 2006, we 1) developed two revised model programs ; the basic skill training programs and the standard programs, and 2) conducted data collection and analysis. In 2007, we 1) created the social skill education workbook and the teaching material for the program, 2) developed the feedback sheet for the social skill scales, and 3) conducted a final case study with the scale and the revised model program.
Four case studies with elementary school students are the basis of the development of the two model programs. The basic model program focuses on emotional development, moral education, and acquisition of the basic social skills including the problem solving techniques in daily school life. The standard model program focuses on the combination of the following five elements ; 1) stress management, 2) starting and maintaining friendships, 3) enhancing self-esteem, 4) conflict resolution, and 5) building groups where everybody is respected.
The following element needs further study ; 1) developing the short version of the social skill scale.