| Project/Area Number |
17340027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Takaaki Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (70026110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAO Mitsuhiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematical Science, Professor (10136418)
KOKUBU Hiroshi Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor (50202057)
KAWANAGO Tadashi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate professor (20214661)
TANAKA kazunaga Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20188288)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Nonlinear Partial Differential Equation / Dynamical Systems / Global structure of solution space / Heat convection problems / Computer assisted proof / Free surface problems / 非線形波動 |
| Research Abstract |
Analysis for the heat convectin problems for the system of Oberbeck-Boussinesq equations in the horizontal strip domain. The existence of bifurcation curve of roll-type solutions is proved for the ten times Rayleigh number of critical Rayleigh number by a computer assisted proof . The second bifurcation point of stationary roll-type solutions is determined by a computer assisted proof. The hexagonal-type and rectangle-type solutions of 3-dimensional problems are also proved for the existence by a computer assisted proof at least for rather small Rayleigh numbers. The cocoon bifurcation for the Michelson system is analyzed and proved for the existence bf infinitely many bifurcations of heteroclinic orbits to the saddle-node periodic orbit by a topological method and a computer assisted proof. The driven-cavity problem of 2-dimensional Navier-Stokes equation is solved for rather large Reynolds numbers compared to the existing verified result by a Newton type computer assited proof.