Mathematical Problems and Infinite Dimensional Analysis in Quantum Field Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Asao  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Sci., Professor (80134807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Akitaka  Hokkaido University, Fac. Of Sci., Professor (00128597)
YAMANOUCHI Takehiko  Hokkaido University, Fac. Of Sci., Asso. Prof. (30241293)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHamiltonian / time operator / Heisenberg operator / quantum field / ground state / spectrum / infinite dimensional analysis / Heisenberg equation of motion / ディラック・マクスウェル作用素 / 相対論的量子電磁力学 / ハイゼンベルグ作用素 / 生き残り確率 / ポラロン / ディラック作用素 / カイラル・クォーク・ソリトン / 超対称性 / 基底状熊 / 弱ワイル関係式
Research Abstract
(1) A symmetric operator satisfying the weak Weyl relation with a Hamiltonian H (a self-adjoint operator H on a Hilbert space) is called a strong time operator of H. In this research, spectral properties of strong time operators are analyzed and important results have been obtained A. Arai, Spectrum of time operators, Lett. Math. Phys. 80 (2007), 11-17).
(2) We develop a general theory of Heisenberg operators. A mathematically rigorous formulation was made on the Heisenberg equations of motion and a sufficient condition for the equation to have a unique solution was given. Moreover invariant domains are found with a discovery of new structures. This Theory is applicable not only to quantum mechanics with finite degrees of freedom, but also to quantum mechanics with infinite degrees of freedom, in particular, quantum field theory. Its range of applicability is very wide. For details, see: A. Arai, Heisenberg operators, invariant domains and Heisenberg equations of motion, Rev. Math. Phys. 19 (2007), 1045-1069.
(3) Analysis was made for ground states of a quantum system interacting with a quantum field. For details, see: A. Arai, M. Hirokawa and F. Hiroshima, Regularities of ground states of quantum field models, Kyushu J. Math. 61 (2007), 321-372.