Exact WKB analysis of higher order differential equations that is centered around the notion of a virtual turning point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takahiro  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor (20027379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Yoshitsugu  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor (00212019)
AOKI Takashi  Kinki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (80159285)
KOIKE Tatsuya  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (80324599)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsToulouse Project / a higher order Painleve equation / a virtual turning point / an instanton-type solution / exact WKB analysis / a 0-parameter solution / a turning point of the first kind / a degenerate Garnier system / ∞-Weber方程式 / 形式変換 / ボレル平面 / 動かない特異点 / 無限階微分作用素 / Toulouse計画 / (パンルヴェ方程式の)第1種変わり点 / instanton型 / ガルニエ系 / ハミルトン系 / 両立条件 / 野海・山田系 / Lax対 / Stokes図形 / 新しいStokes曲線 / インスタントン展開 / P_J型高階パンルヴェ方程式
Research Abstract
Along the flow line described in "Toulouse Project', which is designed to clarify the structure of higher order Painleve equations, we have obtained the following results.
1. A O-parameter solution of (P_J)m (J= I, II, IV) is locally and formally transformed to a 0-parameter solution of (P_I)_I near a turning point of the first kind.(T. Kawai and Y. Takei: Advances in Math., 203 (2006))
2. Construction of a (2m)-parameter solution of instanton-type of (P_J)m (J= I, II, IV) (Y. Takei (2008), T. Koike: Kokyuroku Bessatsu, B2 (2007), B5 (2008))
3. For each turning point of (P_J)m (J= I, U, IV) of the first kind, an instanton-type solution associated with the turning point can be locally and formally transformed to a 2-parameter solution of (P_I)_I. (T. Kawai and Y. Takei: Kokyuroku Bessatsu, B5 (2008))
4. Each (P_J)m (J= I, II, IV) is isomorphic to an appropriate degenerate Gamier system restricted to some complex line. (T. Koike: Kokyuroku Bessatsu, B2 (2007), B5 (2008))
In addition to the progress in the study of (P_J)m, we have made a substantial progress in the study of virtual turning points through the investigation of the Stokes geometry of another higher order Painleve equation called the Noumi-Yamada system. (P. Kawai et al. (2008)) Furthermore a novel treatment of several infinite series in exact WKB analysis with the aid of infinite order differential operator has been found by T. Aoki, T. Kawai and Y. Takei (RIMS Preprint 1616 (2007)).
A conference centered around these results was held from January 28 through February 1, 2008 at CIRM (Centre International de Rencontres Mathematiques) in Marseilles (France). It turned out to be an intensive and fruitful meeting with many foreign (neither French nor Japanese) participants.