Development of Dedicated Telescope for Observation of Transient & Cataclysmic Astronomical Objects by Using 1.5m Infrared Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHSUGI Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (30033898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Kouji  Hiroshima University, Astrophysical Science Center, Assistant professor (60372702)
UEMURA Makoto  Hiroshima University, Astrophysical Science Center, Assistant professor (50403514)
YAMASHITA Takuya  Hiroshima University, Astrophysical Science Center, Professor (00211631)
SATO Shuji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (50025483)
OKITA Kiichi  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Okayama Observatory, Research Engineer (60204096)
水野 恒史  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20403579)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsautomated telescope / telescope for transient object / observation cataclysmic object / GRB after glow observation telescope / 突発天体追尾望遠鏡 / 激動天体観測専用望遠鏡 / ガンマ線バースト観測 / 光学望遠鏡 / GRB / 激動天体観測
Research Abstract
We have developed a telescope named [KANATA] that is dedicated for observation of transient & cataclysmic variable Astronomical Objects such as GRBs, Classical Nova, Super Nova, Black-hole binary AGN-Blazer. The KANATA telescope has developed on the basis of former Infrared Simulator for testing facility of SUBARU telescope observational instrument. Primary mirror with mounting cell and secondary mirror with its support system are utilized without change. Most prominent improvement is pointing speed. Maximum speed of zenith angle rotation is improved to be 5 degree per second with new round rail base. Maximum speed of altitude angle is up to 2 degree per second with higher power driving motor. Control electronics and computer system has been completely renewed. For easy maintenance, the secondary mirror is coated with thin silicon-dioxide. Typical pointing accuracy is around ~7 second.
To investigate the early after glow of GRB, an observation system program of free automated pointing of telescope and setting observational instruments has been developed. When A GRB alert is detected through internet, possibility of observation is evaluated and if it is good score, then the current observation program should be quit and start the GRB observation program. The best score ever achieved is taking 75 second to start observation. Remote observation system from main campus has been developed, but it is not activated because of some concern about safety in comparison with local operator operation.
In experience of past one year operation, telescope hardware and control software are both stable and reliable enough to observe transient & cataclysmic celestial objects.