Formation of Our Galaxy Studied with Super-High Resolution Next-Generation Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
TOMISAKA Kohji  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 理論研究部, Professor (70183879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Junichiro  National Astronomical Observatory Japan, 理論研究部, Professor (50229340)
WADA Keiichi  National Astronomical Observatory Japan, 理論研究部, Assoc. Professor (30261358)
KOKUBO Eiichiro  National Astronomical Observatory Japan, 理論研究部, Assoc. Professor (90332163)
MATSUMOTO Tomoaki  Hosei. U., Faculty of Humanity and Environment, Assoc. Professor (60308004)
YOSHIDA Naoki  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Assist. Professor (90377961)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgalaxy formation / star formation / simulation astronomy / parallelization / adaptive mesh refinement / observational visualization / galactic structure / シミュレーション / 自己重力 / 粒子法 / 格子法 / 並列計算機 / 専用計算機
Research Abstract
1. We completed (1) a parallelized N-body plus SPH hydro code called ASURA and (2) a PC cluster composed of 16 PC's each connected with a specific hardware for self-gravity (GRAPE). Since these enable us to study the formation process of our Galaxy, we call them Milky Way Simulator (MWS).
(1) We perform high resolution simulations with MWS, in which one galaxy is expressed with 10^7 particles, which is much larger than previous similar simulations. From them, we can trace the condensation process of interstellar gas to form stars up to〜10^2cm-3, which coincides with the density of molecular clouds in our Galaxy.
(2) A phenomenological parameter, C_<eff>, has been assumed, with which the star formation rate per unit volume is assumed as C^<eff>_<eff>×ρ_<gas>/t_<ff>, where>_<gas> as and t_<ff> represent, respectively, the local gas density and free-wall timescale of the gas. Our high resolution simulations indicate us that the star formation rate is well expressed with a radiative cooling time of a gas with a density of 10^0cm_<-3>, irrespective of C_<eff>.
(3) Thus, we obtained a prescription how to manage the star formation in low resolution simulations.
(4) We performed simulations of galaxy-galaxy collision. We found that a star formation burst is expected in the early phase of the collision far before making a galaxy merger.
2. We developed an adaptive mesh refinement (AMR) code for self-gravitating magnetohydrodynamical simulation based on the finite-difference scheme. Calculating the fragmentation process in the protostellar phase, we have confirmed that this code gives the consistent result obtained with previous nested grid code. This enables us to extend the subjects.
3. To compare the simulation result with observation, we have developed a radiative transfer code for molecular rotational transitions based on Monte Carlo method. We have applied this to starburst galaxy and star forming molecular cloud.