Basic Experiments of the Lens Film Developed towards a Gigantic Radio Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
CHIKADA Yoshihiro  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Div. Radio Astronomy, Professor (30126122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Noriyuki  National Astronomical Observatory, Div. Radio Astronomy, Professor (90214618)
KASUGA Takashi  Hosei Univ., Fac. Eng., Professor (70126027)
NAKAHIRA Katsuko  Nagaoka University of Technology, e-Learning Center, Assistant Professor (80339621)
氏原 秀樹  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 研究員 (40399283)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRadio Astronomy / Radio telescope / Antenna / Lens / Satellite Antenna / 宇宙科学 / アンテナ工学 / 衛星搭載機器
Research Abstract
Aperture area of a radio telescope is approaching its limit. It is caused by the fact that, for a telescope whose diameter exceeds 104 of observing wavelength, it is difficult to maintain its surface error less than 1/10 of the wavelength, under actual conditions of gravity, winds, non-uniformity of temperature distributions, etc. Considering the sensitivity of the receiver front-ends are now approaching its theoretical limits, it appears for the radio astronomy of the 21st century to meet the dead-ends without realizing much larger collecting area.
A room mirror of a car swings as the car roll, and the scenery through it will suffer blur. On the other hand, eye glasses may jump on your nose without serious blur. That is, compared to reflective mirrors, the transparent lenses may easily be held maintaining their line of sight. In the latter case, only the line between the focus and the center of the lens should be kept towards the celestial object, and the tilt of the lens is allowed to a certain amount. In other words, from the view point of the symmetry, the lens could be folded or be in arbitrary shape if the thickness be kept. This is the advantage of lenses.
With an experiment in this research, it was clearly shown that a multi-frequency lens can be implemented with a pair of parallel lenses which focus different frequencies independently because each lens is transparent to other frequency.