Application of the wide-field gamma-ray burst polarization monitor GAPOM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Takehiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Cosmic radiation laboratory, senior researcher (20260200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHAMA Mitsuhiro  JAXA, ISAS, researcher (30333313)
久保田 あや  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 牧島宇宙放射線研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00391938)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsX-ray polarization / gamma-ray burst / scattering polarimeter / balloon experiment / small solar-sail mission / イメージング偏光計 / KEKフォトンファクトリ / 太陽センサ / 反動時計数検出器
Research Abstract
H17: We prepared for the balloon experiment. First, we made the large-area anti-coincidence detector with CsI scintillator. The low-power bleeders with chip resisters and the high-voltage supply with control unit were made for the 9 PMT's. Next, the sun sensor with 2-D Position-sensitive Silicon Diode and a pin hole was made and tested with the real Sun light. We achieved the positional accuracy of +-0.5 degrees in 60 x 60 degree field of view. The gamma-ray polarization instrument was tested in KEK photon factory (PF).
H18 : We carried out a balloon experiment from Sanriku balloon center, JAXA, in June 13, 2008. The lift off was 5 : 33am and the landing on the sea was 17 : 21, followed by the successful recovery. The operation of the instruments was normal during the flight. The observation at 38km・altitude lasted from 10 : 15 to 16 : 40. The gamma-ray burst occurred during the rising phase of the balloon before the observation and we could not detect it. The crab nebula was in the field of view for about 1 hour. We detected the gamma-ray flux of the crab nebula. The upper limit of the gamma-ray polarization was 80% in 30-100keV.
We tested the imaging polarimeter for the use at the focus of the X-ray telescope at KEK PF. It consists of 52 rods of plastic scintillators and 16 CdTe semi conductor detectors around them.
H19 : We analized the balloon data, made an attitude balloon experiment, and proposed for the gamma-ray burst polarization detector onboard the small solar-sail mission.