Study of the spin-dependence of three-nucleon interactions by developing a high-intensity polarized neutron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2006)
Tohoku University (2005)
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10221144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Kichiji  Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (50144530)
SAKEMI Yasuhiro  Tohoku University, Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (90251602)
TAMII Atsushi  Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (20302804)
WAKUI Takashi  Tohoku University, Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Research Associate, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (70359644)
篠塚 勉  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイシトープセンター, 助教授 (10134066)
寺川 貴樹  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10250854)
伊藤 正俊  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイシトープセンター, 助手 (30400435)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSpin polarization / Neutron beam / Three-nucleon force / Laser optical pumping / Ion source / 実験核物理 / 核力 / 多体相互作用
Research Abstract
In order to study the spin-dependence of three-nucleon interaction via elastic scatterings of spin-polarized neutron off deuteron, we have developed a highly intense but inexpensive spin-polarized proton source. In this proposal, an atomic beam of polarized hydrogen is produced by exchanging spins with Rubidium vapor, which is polarized with optical pumping by a circularly polarized laser, and then ionized by an ECR ionizer. In the first year of the term, mainly the polarized Rubidium vapor generating system has been developed It is crucial to match the spectral widths between the high-intensity laser and the absorption of Rubidium vapor so that the laser power is efficiently absorbed and accordingly a high polarization and a high vapor pressure can be achieved at the same time. Although high-intensity semiconductor lasers are available at low prices in this spectral region, their widths are usually of order of 1 THz, which is thousand times broader than the Doppler width of 1 GHz, res … More ulting in very poor absorption efficiency. Conventionally very expensive Ti-Sapphire lasers are used for this purpose, employing optical modulators to broaden their extremely narrow widths. Although semiconductor lasers with external cavities are commercially available, they have 1 MHz super-narrow widths and a few mW small powers, as they are usually focused to spectroscopic use. Thus we have developed a laser system suitable for optical pumping, with a broader width of 100 MHz and a high power of 1 W, by employing a Fabry-Perot type external cavity instead of the ordinary grating type. A feedback system for stabilizing the wavelength in a long term and an atomic beam system has been developed in parallel. In the second year of the term, the superconducting ECR ion source started operation and various improVements have been made, e.g., in the beam extraction part and in the beam transport system, by using heavy noble gases. Although the acceleration of polarized ion beam has not been achieved in the term, the system will be completed in the near future, together with the development of polarimeters. Also closer collaboration with theoreticians has been promoted by holding several workshops. Less