| Project/Area Number |
17340067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAMIYA Sachio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor (80126060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANUKI Tomoyuki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (70323491)
KICHIMI Hiromichi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclere Studies, Associate Professor (90044784)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | BES-II Experiment / Photomultiplier Tubes / TOF Detector / International Linear Collider・ILC / Belle / 飛行時間測定器 / 青色半導体レーザ / BES-III / BEPC-II |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to develop TOF systems for future e+e- collider experiments. Especially for BES-III experiment at IHEP Beijing and the GLD detector for the International Linear Collider (ILC). We contributed on the development and the design of the TOF system for the BES-III experiment. We measured gain of about 500 photomultipliers in the 1T magnetic field for the BES-III TOF system. For this purpose we construct a test-bench of the photomultipliers at KEK using an existing 1T normal conducting magnet. This test was successfully done. All the photomultipliers are now installed in the BES-III detector and are working well. To gain the knowledge on particle identification in the e+e- collider experiments, we analyzed BES-II data. Particularly we studied proton identification from charged kaons or pions. In the analysis we made precision measurement of branching fractions for baryon-antibaryon pair production from J/psi meson decays. For the GLD detector at the International Linear Collider the TOF function is embedded partially in the calorimeter. We demonstrated that the energy resolution of jets is improved with the energy flow algorithm using the TOF information. The energy deposit due to a charged particle can be identified including the TOF information.