Structure, Formation and Decay of Dense Kaonic Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toshimitsu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 名誉教授 (80011500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAISHI Yoshinori  日本大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (50001839)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 実験核物理 / 高密度原子核 / K中間子 / K中間子凝縮 / ストレンジネス / K中間子核 / 少数多体系 / 高密度核 / 超強核力 / ハイトラーロンドン / 分子的原子核 / 高エネルギー核反応 / 原子核構造
Research Abstract
Studies of the structure, formation and decay of kaonic nuclei, in particular, of the most basic K-p and K-pp, have been studied. The force that produces high-density kaonic nuclei is a new type of force, which originates from a large exchange attraction of Heitler-London type, caused by a migrating K- between the two nucleons. Since this force is 4 times as strong as the ordinary nuclear force, we name it "super-strong nuclear force".
Recently, chiral theories predict that the K-p state is located at 1420MeV or above and that the K--p interaction is weak, in great contrast to the presence of Lambda*(1405). We point out problems in their predictions. Experimental methods to test this hypothesis have been proposed. A new analysis of old bubble chamber data on K- absorption in 4He was made, which confirmed the Lambda* energy is 1405MeV, not 1420MeV.
It was shown that the predicted dense K-pp nucleus can be formed in p+p collision, where Lambda*(1405)=K-p is produced in close proximity with the other participating proton, thus spontaneously forming K-pp at a very large sticking probability. Thus, its search in the p+p collision is in progress at GSI. Parallel to this effort, analysis of experimental results of p+p->K++ Lambda + p reaction at SATURNE-DISTO was carried out. As predicted, a deeply bound and dense K-pp state with a K- binding energy of 103MeV and a width of 120MeV was found.