Development of cosmic-ray detector for the new reactor-neutrino oscillation experiment KASKA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUZE Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (00225153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI Takayuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (30154628)
NITTA Kazunori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Researcher (80401545)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNeutrino / Neutrino oscillation / Reactor / KASKA / Scintillator / Photomultiplier / Wave-length shifting fiber / Tracking detector / 光電子増陪管
Research Abstract
(1) Basic characters of typical liquid and solid scintillators were investigated. It was found that they have enough light yoeld.
(2) Basic performances of multi-anode PMT were studied, such as gain uniformity or cross-talk between neighboring channels. They were found to be good enough for the experimental needs.
(3) A prototype cosmic tracker was constructed using extruded plastic scintillators with wave-length shifting fiber readout that passed in the middle of the scintillator bar. A beam test was performed at KEK Proton Synchrotron test beamline in November 2005. Position dependence of light yield and timing resolution were measured, as well as tagging efficiency and position resolution by readout from both ends.
(4) With a beam of 1.4Ge V/c pions, the light yield was between 4.2 and 7.2 photoelectrons. When the beam position was 1cm away from the fiber, a 10% decrease of light yield was observed.
(5) The efficiency, as defined at-15mV threshold, was 96% when AND of signals at both ends was required, and 99% when OR was required.
(6) The position resolution using signals from both ends was 36.9cm when using the timing, and was more then 100cm when using the light amount. Thus it is necessary to place the detector in two dimensions in order to have a few cm resolution.
(7) Samples of multi-pixel photon counter, MPPC, was obtained as an alternative candidate for PMTs, and its basic characteristics such as gain, noise, temperature dependence were measured.
(8) Enclosed-gas proportional counters were obtained as an alternative candidate for scintillators, and basic performances such as voltage curve, efficiency, position dependence, long-term stability were studied.