Developroent of scintillator strip calorimter by DPPDD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tohru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Sciece, 教授 (70154995)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscalorimeter / photon sensor / scintillator / MPPC / 半導体光センサー / 電磁シャワー / カロリーメータ / DPPD / 電磁カロリメータ / プラスチックシンチレータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop new type of photon sensor named DPPD and integrate it to a particle calorimeter. The DPPD is named by the investigator, from Digital Pixel Photo-Diode, however, after successful development of the sensor withe Hamamatsu company, they named it as MPPC (Multi Pixel Photon Counter). This sensor works fine under room temperature even with solid state photon sensor, which is able to count the number photons on it The development proceeded successfully and the company open it as a product to the market The successful development brought this achievement Furthermore, we have produced small scintillator strip which size is 1.0x 4.5 x 0.3 cm3. The amount of the measurement unit is 468 in a calorimeter. We have constructed this detector and tested at DESY/ Hamburg institute. The results are already open for public at many places.