Study of high energy atmospheric and astrophysical neutrinos by a large water Cherenkov detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOW Yoshitaka  Nagoya University, STE Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Fumio  Nagoya University, STE Laboratory, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (80184224)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneutrino / cosmic ray physics / underground experiment / particle astrophysics / water Cherenkov detector / high energy astronomy / Super-Kamiokande / dark matter / 暗黒物質
Research Abstract
1) We have established a new method to reconstruct visible energy of fully-contained (FC) events at SK by using PMT pulse shape information recorded by FADC. We applied this method to SK2 FC atmospheric neutrino sample and found conventional visible energy using ADC was underestimated by about factor 2 at most because of overflow of ADC.
2) We have made an enriched sample of charged current nue interactions in SK2 FC atmospheric neutrino sample by applying several cuts and obtained a correct energy distribution of atmospheric nue based on FADC data. This is the first measurement of energy spectrum of atmospheric nue in the multi-10th energy region after the FREJUS experiment did at below 10 GeV. No event was found in more than 100 GeV region. It is consistent with 0.3 expected from atmospheric nue flux calculation.
3) These results shown above was summarized in a master thesis of Nagoya University (T. Koike 2006) and reported in JPS meetings in autumn 06 and spring 07.
4) Calibration work of FADC for SK2 and SK3 was done. Analysis program and MC codes for FADC were improved
5) Design study of improved FADC trigger for up-going muon candidates. We leaned it requires substantial change in DAQ electronics of the outer detector of Super-Kamiokande.
6) Linearity of 20-inch PMT used in the SK inner detector at very high photon input was tested by using a very fast timing pulsed N2 laser system. We observe it shows good linearity up to 700 p.e. at input.
7) Neutrinos from the largest flare of SGR1806-20 at Dec27, 2005 were searched and reported in ICRC2005. We also have studied astrophysical neutrinos by using up-going muon events and published papers in refereed journals and conference proceedings. Also we have studied identification of nutau charged current events and nue charged current events related to this work. They were also published.