Study of off-axis neutrino beam production and the handling for a long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (50314175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Koichirou  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (60198439)
YOKOYAMA Masashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (90362441)
HAYATO Yoshinari  University of Tokyo, Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (60321535)
ICHIKAWA Atsuko  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Assistant Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50353371)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh Energy Physics / Radiation, X-ray, Particle beam / Accelerator / Neutrino / Beam Monitor / Detector / Neutrino Oscillation / Nuclear Effect / ニュートリノ質量 / フレーバー物理 / ニュートリノ反応
Research Abstract
In this research, we have studied the production method and control of an off-axis neutrino beam for the Tokai-Kamioka Neutrino Oscillation Experiment (T2K) for the first time. In T2K, we will search for the unknown neutrino mixing angle, θ_<13>, and will measure the mixing angle θ_<23> and the mass square difference Δm_<23>^2 with the best precision. The off-axis neutrino beam is a key element in T2K. We have the following five achievements in this research.
(1) Precise measurement of neutrino oscillation parameters, which results in the optimization of the off-axis beam.
(2) Better understanding of the neutrino beam production by measuring the hadron production spectra in the CERN HARP experiment.
(3) We developed the muon beam-monitor, and conduct the beam test with the proto-type detector.
(4) We developed the neutrino beam-monitor, and made and tested the proto-type detector.
(5) We turn on the new neutrino experiment FNAL E954, called SciBooNE to understand the neutrino interaction more precisely for T2K.
With the above five achievements, we can understand the off-axis neutrino beam properties much better than before.