A search for muon-lepton-flavor violation process with high intensity muon source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masaharu  Osaka U., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (80290849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNO Yoshitaka  Osaka U., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30170020)
TANAKA Manobu  KEK, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (00222117)
IGARASHI Youichi  KEK, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50311121)
SATO Akira  Osaka U., Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助手(常勤) (40362610)
NOUMACHI Masaharu  Osaka U., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90208299)
菅谷 頼仁  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80324747)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsparticle physics / particle detector / lepton flavor violation / muon / straw chamber / electrically conductive PEEK / lepton universarity / ミューオン・電子転換 / カソード読み出し / ポールゼロキャンセル / BJTアンプ
Research Abstract
Electrically conductive PEEK straws (5mm φ, 20 μm-t, 800mm-l) were test-produced by GUNZE. Linearity of the tubes was substantially improved from the samples produced at 2003.
According to our studies, it is well known that the electrically conductive PEEK is suited for the straw chamber. However, due to the high resistance (about a few M Ω/□) of the PEEK tube, it is necessary to prevent a charge-up of the tube, especially for the condition of high counting rate. We tested the idea of direct bonding of cathode-pads to the straw exteriors. Because of the inter-pad resistance by the straw is almost 800 kΩ, which is much higher than the input impedance of the pre-amplifier, the effect of cross-talk is negligibly small. The observed charge distribution and total charge were improved by this method.
We also developed a test IC (BJT process) for cathode-pad readout. This IC has a capability of adjusting the pole-zero cancellation parameter.
We modified 500-MHz FADC for COPPER system so that it can be used for the high count rate condition. The operation mode of the system was changed by re-programming of a FPGA. A new module for synchronizing multiple COPPER boards was fabricated.
This new COPPER system was tested at TRIUMF with an experiment measuring π^+ → e^+υ branching ratio. The system provided good information of the pulse shape from plastic counters, and the double pulses were successfully separated by the system. The physics of the experiment is quite relevant to the muon-lepton-flavor violation process.