| Project/Area Number |
17340086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAI Isao High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator laboratory, Professor (80150291)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Yasuhiro High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Engineer (70391745)
OYAIZU Michihiro High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Engineer (30391717)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Target preparation / Plating / Backing foils / Compound plating / Si deposition / Cr deposition / Copper backing / ターゲット薄膜 / 密着性 / 化合物 / コーテイング / クロム、膜 / 炭素膜 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a new deposition method of HIVIPP( High energy VIbrational Powder Plating), which is based on the high energy vibrational motion of powder in the high electric field between parallel electrodes in high pressure gases. This method is very simple and does not require any complicated mechanisms. We have found also to be very useful as a target preparation technique in backed condition. 1. We have tried target depositions from non-metallic Si and metallic Cr powders by means of the HIVIPP method using high pressure medium gases over one atmosphere without vacuum pumping system. 2. We have investigated the deposition rate (μg/cm_2/h)vs 1 through 9 atm. Of the air. 3. The result shows around 2 atm. Showed maximum deposition of 95 mg/cm_2/h on average and we found the deposition rate depend strongly on the air pressure. 4. We have deposited non metallic Si and metallic Cr powders on the copper backings at the 2~3 atm. Of reactive gases of nitrogen, oxygen and air at around 25 kV and then, the color of the deposited targets changed metallic one to thick blue and black for the Cr and to brown for the Si targets depending of the deposited thickness. 5. We have measured the low z elements of C, N and O by PIXE.