Imaging of electron spin density in coupled semiconductor nanostructures at^3 He temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shintaro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of pure and appfied sciences, Associate Professor (90271527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTUKA Yoichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of pure and appfied sciences, Professor (50126009)
山本 貴一  筑波大学, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助手 (20342868)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsquantum confinement / electron spin / near-field microscopy / ナノ構造 / 近接場 / 極低温 / 強磁場 / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
One of the great advantages of semiconductor nanostructures is that the electronic states as well as spin states can be designed artificially. This enables us to prepare electronic states in semiconductor nanostructures which manifest novel physical properties. The purpose of this research is to detect novel correlated electronic sates in externally controllable semiconductor nanostructures. We have developed spatially resolved circularly-polarized spectroscopic system at low temperatures and at high magnetic fields. We have successfully developed a low temperature-high magnetic field-near field-scanning optical microscope operated at 70 mK. We have studied imaging of two dimensional electron system and quantum point contacts in high magnetic fields. We have obtained images of broad and narrow strips presumably reflect the diffusion of the optically created electrons in the bulk and the edge states in two dimensional electron system. We have determined of the electron and hole effective masses in perpendicular magnetic fields in the range between 1.5<r_s<6 by magneto-photoluminescence measurements. We find that the obtained effective masses increase with decrease in electron density. The oscillations of the photoluminescence peak energies are observed in quantum tubes depending on the magnetic flux through the tube. These oscillations in energies are shown to be due to the AB effect of a charged exciton in a quantum tube. Our research contributes to realize external control of novel correlated electronic sates in semiconductor nanostructures.