Half-metallic diluted antiferromagnetic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Hisazumi  Osaka University, Department of Physics, Graduated School of Science, Professor (70124873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Masako  Osaka University, Department of Physics, Graduated School ofScience, Assistant professor (30397640)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscomputational physics / computational materials design / diluted magnetic semiconductors / full potential KKR / spintronics / half-metals / hyperfine fileds / giant magneto resistance / 希薄磁性半導体 / 計算機ナノマテリアルデザイン / フルポテンシャルKKR / グリーン関数法 / 計算機マテリアルシミュレーション
Research Abstract
On the basis of first-principles electronic structure calculations, we have shown that various compounds semiconductors as well as TiO2, chalchopyrite-type compounds doped with more than two kind of magnetic ions such as Cr-Fe and V-Co may exhibit half-metallic antiferromagnetism. We further have calculated the magnetic transition temperature of them materials using the magnetic coupling constants, which are calculated by the Green's function method, combined with a cluster approximation. The results show that the magnetic transition temperature of some half-metallic antiferromagnetic semiconductors will exceeds the room temperature. We also have developed the computer code that enables us to calculate the DC conductivity of these materials using the Kubo-Greenwood formula. Specifically, we have studies the followings:
1) We have designed hetero-structures using II-VI compounds half metallic diluted antiferromagnetic semiconductors It was shown that the electron mattering dues to the existence of a possible anti-phase domain boundary might cause GMR effect.
2) We have proposed the method to verify the half-metallic antiferromagnetism. On a of the possibility is XMCD and the other is using NMR technique. We actually calculated K-edge XMCD absorption spectra and the hyperfine interactions of probe nuclei in half-metallic antiferromagnets.