Theoretical and experimental studies of nuclear displacement relaxation process induced by core excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (80236588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYANUMA Yosuke  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80124569)
UOZUMI Takayuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (80295724)
HARADA Yoshihisa  Riken/Spring-8, 量子電子材料研究チーム, Scientist (70333317)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsresonant X-ray spectroscopy / relaxation Process / nonadiabatic transition / unitrafast relaxation process / 軟X線共鳴発光 / 熱浴場
Research Abstract
According to the plan of the study, we have proceeded our research as follows. We set up three major targets in this project: 1) Nuclear relaxation dynamics in core excited states of light element materials, 2) Nuclear relaxation dynamics from Auger completed state, 3) Experimental quest for material manipulation with use of core excitation. Corresponding to each subjects we have obtained the following results.
1) We have succeeded in theoretically explaining the spectral features of xray absorption spectrum of graphite and polarization correlation in the resonant my spectrum in terms of extended vibronic model in which quantum transfer of the excited electron is fully taken into account. We furthermore, first found the profound recoil effect in the photoemission process which is clearly observed in the high energy xray excitation. These theoretical finding has been confirmed in the recent experiments.
2) In order to understand the relaxation dynamics from the Auger final state, it is necessary to reveal the many electron states in the Auger final state with high accuracy. It often happens that the doubly ionized core excited states are delocalized over several centers around the excited atomic site. Uozumi have developed a theory based on two-site impurity Anderson model in which multiplet interaction and configuration interaction are taken into account, and explained the experiments of core level spectrum of transition metallic compounds.
3) Harad measured O is and N is resonant x-ray spectrum in biomolecules and revealed the electronic structure which plays a key role to the biofunctions.