Research on novel vortex states in mesoscopic superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANDA Akinobu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Lecturer (30281637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masahiko  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor (60301040)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmesoscopic superconductivity / giant vortex state / multivortex state / one-dimensional vortex / quantum vortex / fluxoid / 反渦糸 / 情報処理 / 渦糸可視化 / 巨大渦糸 / ギンツブルグーランダウ理論 / 非対称超伝導リング / 1次元渦糸状態 / 単連結超伝導状態 / ギンツブルグ-ランダウ理論 / 電気伝導
Research Abstract
For superconductors with sizes comparable to the superconducting coherence length and/or the magnetic penetration depth, it has been theoretically predicted for a long time that the response to magnetic field is significantly different from that of bulk superconductors, leading to formation of novel vortex states such as giant vortex states (GVSs) and multivortex states (MVSs): While in bulk superconductors vortices form Abrikosov triangular lattice, in mesoscopic thin films, vortex arrangement reflects the sample shape, or multiples vortices combine into one, forming a giant vortex. In 2004, we experimentally verified the existence of these vortex states for the first time by using our original technique, multiple-small-tunnel-junction (MSTJ) method. In the present research started in 2005, we have obtained the following results: (1) We found a general method for distinction between GVSs and MVSs using the temperature dependence of vortex expulsion fields, (2) We experimentally confir … More med the basic properties of novel vortex states such as sample-shape and temperature dependence of vortex states, relationship between stability of vortices and sample geometry and effect of defects, (3) We verified the existence of one-dimensional (1D) vortex in mesoscopic rings, which has been predicted for more than 20 years but never confirmed, and showed that the nonuniform cross section is crucial for the stabilization of the 1D vortex, (4) We found a new effect of superconducting fluctuation which depends on the applied flux in rings, (5) We searched for the theoretically-predicted antivortices, and determined the parameter range for the existence of antivortices, (6) We developed a method to determine the position of vortices in a superconductor with 2x2 nanoholes, and (7) We developed a method to control the vortex states by external parameters. We made clear the background physics of these phenomena by the close collaboration with theoretical groups of Akita Univ. and Univ. Antwerp. Our successful results not only give a better understanding of the physics of quantum systems confined in small area, but also open the way for the future device application based on nanoscale superconductivity engineering. Less