Field-effect doping of strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LIPPMAA Mikk  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (10334343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (80345230)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoxide / field effect / transistor / metal-insulator transition / SrTiO3 / mobility / superconductivity / nanowire / 強相関エレクトロニクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / MBE、エピタキシャル / 先端機能デバイス / 超薄膜
Research Abstract
During H18 we succeeded in fabricating SrTiO3-based field-effect transistors with epitaxial and amorphous CaHfO3 and DyScO3 gate insulator layers. Epitaxial insulator layers of CaHfO3 and DyScO3 could be grown on SrTiO3 to a thickness of about 2 nm without nucleating grain boundaries. By combining a thin epitaxial layer with an amorphous insulator, we achieved transistors where sheet carrier densities of 10^<13> cm^<-2> order could be induced in a thin surface layer of a SrTiO_3 substrate. A rapid increase of the field-effect mobility was observed at low temperature, indicating that the field-induced carriers are equivalent to chemically doped carriers. A metal-to-insulator transition was observed in the SrTiO_3 transistors.
The growth of metallic LaTiO_3 nanowires was studied. A step-flow growth technique was developed that allowed us to fabricate an array of metallic (La, Sr)TiO_3 nanowires along the step edges of an annealed SrTiO_3 substrate. A technique was developed to buffer the surface of an annealed SrTiO_3 single crystal surface with a SrO film pror to the growth of the LaTiO_3 nanowires. This step was necessary in order to reduce the surface conductivity of SrTiO_3 and thus isolate the nanowires from each other. The final nanowire arrays showed nearly ideal one-dimensional conductivity.
The superconducting properties of Nb-doped SrTiO_3 films were studied in collaboration with the group of prof. Triscone at the University of Geneva, Switzerland. We succeeded in fabricating superconducting Nb:SrTiO_3 thin films and demonstrated that the superconductivity can be switched on and off by changing the carrier concentration in the thin films by electrostatic field effect.