Inner-shell spectroscopy study on strongly correlated electron systems at 50-Tesla high magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2006-2007)
Okayama University (2005)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor (10292757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Toshiya  Japan Atomic Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, Senior Researcher (30354989)
OHWADA Kenji  Japan Atomic Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, Researcher (60343935)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshigh magnetic fields / X-ray spectroscopy / valence fluctuation / strongly correlated electron systems / X-ray magnetic circular dichroism / パルス強磁場 / 磁場誘起相転移 / 内殻分光 / メタ磁性 / XMCD / X線吸収 / 価数転移 / 近藤半導体
Research Abstract
Experimental techniques for the inner-shell magneto-spectroscopy using synchrotron X-rays and pulsed high magnetic fields in the, range of 50 T were developed. We studied rare-earth based strongly correlated materials such as YbInCu_4 and EuNi_2(Si_<1-X>,Ge_X)_2. These materials show significant valence fluctuation at low temperature. Interplay between conduction electrons and localized electrons in matter has been attracting considerable attention because it is one of the most important issues to understand exotic phenomena such as high-T_c superconductivity and the heavy fermions in the so-called strongly correlated electron systems. Valence fluctuation in rare-earth intermetallics is an interesting phenomenon for investigation of the interplay between the conduction electrons and localized f-electrons. The valence states of the rare-earth ions such as Yb and Eu are directly determined in high fields for the first time. As the next step, the experiment of the X-ray magnetic circular dichroism has been performed. The characteristic features due to the significant hybridization in the matter were observed at the spectra in high magnetic fields. These findings are useful for deeper understanding of interplay between conduction and localized electrons.