Project/Area Number |
17340112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Akio Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (00272534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMATAME Hirofumi Hiroshima University, Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center, Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (10218050)
QIAO Shan Hiroshima University, Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center, Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (80322238)
SHIMADA Kenya Hiroshima University, Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center, Associate Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教授 (10284225)
SATO Hitoshi Hiroshima University, Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center, Associate Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教授 (90243550)
SAWADA Masahiro Hiroshima University, Hiroshima Synchrotron Radiation Center, Research Associate, 放射光科学研究センター, 助手 (00335697)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Half-metallic ferromagnet / Spin resolved photoelectron spectroscopy / Molecular beam epitaxy / Magnetic ultra-thin film / 放射光ビームライン |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this work is to clarify the spin polarized band structures of crystalline thin films of the full Heusler-type ferromagnetic alloys grown by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) method, which are expected to show completely spin-polarized (half-metallic) electronic states, utilizing spin-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy. The ultra-thin magnetic film of fcc Co/Cu(001) has been fabricated and its spin dependent electronic structures have been successfully obtained. Especially, the negatively spin-polarized surface state has been firstly observed. This finding would play an important role to understand the origin of the magnetic transport phenomena in the tunneling magneto-resistance devices. We have done the similar measurement also for fcc Fe ultra-thin films. The observed spin-polarized photoelectron spectra have enabled us to estimate a correct value of the exchange splitting of Fe 3d states. The electronic structures in the bulk of the Heuler-type ferromagnetic alloys, NiMnSb, Ru_<2-x>Fe_xCrZ (Z=Si, Ge) and Co_2MnX (X=Si, Ga, Ge), which are predicted to show "half-metallic" electronic structures, have been clarified by the soft and hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopies. The above-mentioned activities have been presented at several international and domestic conferences.