Project/Area Number |
17340117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Yukio Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (10107691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Katsuya Nagoya University, Information Technology Center, Professor (60134441)
ISHIHARA Takashi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (10262495)
YOSHIMATSU Katsunori Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (70377802)
YOSHIDA Kyo University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Assistant Professor (30335070)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Turbulence / Direct Numerical Simulation / Universality in Statistics / Intermittency / Reduction of Information / Wavelet Analysis / Wall Bounded Turbulence / Numerical Scheme / エネルギー散逸率 / 秩序渦成分 / 乱流境界層 / 数値計算法 / Wavelet / Coherent成分 / Sinc法 / 乱流の統計的法則 / ロイチャンスキー仮説 / 乱流場の粗視化 / エネルギー輸送率 / Wavelet解析 / 普遍的構造 |
Research Abstract |
The achievements of this project include the following. 1.Universality in the Statistics of Turbulence : (1) We studied the small scale statistics of turbulence by using the data of DNS with the world's highest resolution. The analysis showed that the DNS does not support assumptions commonly used in phenomenological theories of intermittency of turbulence. (2) An evidence supporting the Loitsyansky hypothesis on universality of large scale statistics in freely decaying turbulence was presented by DNS in a computation domain which is the largest in the DNSs so far made. 2.Reduction of Information to be treated : (1) The analysis of the statistics of the energy transfer from large to small scales by using the data of 1-(1)clarified the dependence of the statistics on the method and scale of the coarse graining.- (2) The wavelet-analysis of the statistics of the coherent and incoherent modes of turbulence by using the data of 1-(1)showed that the ratio of the numbers of the coherent modes to that of the total modes decreases with the Reynolds number. 3.Wall bounded turbulence : New numerical schemes for DNS of wall bounded turbulence were proposed, and compared with conventional ones. A scheme was shown to be promising in view of the accuracy and cost performance for DNS of boundary layer turbulence. The feasibility of -DNS of the inertial subrange in a turbulent channel flow was examined on the basis of our understanding of the physics. The achievements of 1 and 2 were possible only by DNS at the level of our study, and provide us with sound basis for developing turbulence theory and modeling. The finding in 3 should be useful for very large scale DNS of wall bounded turbulence. They contribute to the understanding of turbulence by computational approaches.