Research on Active monitoring of crustal state using phased array source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2007)
The University of Tokyo (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Koshun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (70183118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (50210935)
SAEKI Masahiro  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Techmology, Assistant Professor (70385516)
KUNITOMO Takahiro  Shizuoka Uniersity, Faculty of Science, Visiting associate professor (40234463)
生田 領野  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 産官学連携研究員 (60377984)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEarthquake / Volcano / Controlled source / Temporal change / Crustal structure / 固体地球物理学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / テクトニクス / モニタリング / 物理探査 / 能動震源 / 地殻モニタリング / アクロス / 時間変化
Research Abstract
We have investigated the efficiency of controlled seismic source with phased array for the active monitoring within the earth's crust. The purpose of the research is to investigate (1) the efficiency of the phased array, (2) efficiency of source and receiver array, (3) effect of heterogeneity of the structure and (4) detectability of temporal change with long-term operation.
To achieve these purpose, we have re-install the ACROSS (Accurately-Controlled Routine-Operated Signal System) vibrators in the Mikawa observatory of Nagoya University. The vibrator has been being operated in Kagamihara, in Gifu prefecture, and consists of four vibrator units. It was intended to generate a linear motion in arbitrary horizontal direction. As this function has been achieved in different way, we relocate the vibrator from original site to Toyohashi in order to investigate the effect of phased array. In Toyohashi site two vibrator units are separately deployed with 20m separation. The two units are operated in the same time and same frequency range with slight difference in center frequency. The operation is made using PCs that are synchronized to GPS time. The phased array requires several other tips for trouble-less operation, including newly-designed oil lubricator, signal transmission line, anti-vibration insulator, etc. After we have checked operation ability to fix the problem, we installed receiver arrays around the source with a distance of about one kilometer. We operated the source for two months to check the effect of source and receiver arrays. The result of analysis will be soon reported in papers and meetings.