| Project/Area Number |
17340155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKI Kimihiko Kagoshima University, University Museum, Professor (90041235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHI Tomiyasu Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor (60217552)
HIDAKA Masayasu Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Senior Assistant Professor (20208771)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | benthic foraminifera / mercury / pollution / bottom surface sediments / grain size distribution / sea bottom water / Minamata Bay / Fukuro Bay / 水銀汚染 / 海底堆積物 / 南部八代海 / 粒度組成 / ベントス |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between the vertical distributions of benthic foraminiferal assemblages and mercury in sediments of Minamata and Fukuro Bays. 19 core samples were taken from the area, and grain size analysis, mercury analysis and ecological analysis of benthic boraminifera were carried out. As the results, the sedimentary environments hardly showed difference before and after discharge of mercury-contaminated effluent and disposition of bottom sediments containing mercury concentrations higher than 25 ppm in Minamata Bay. The total mercury concentration in surface sediments of cores taken from both bays was relatively high and in the lower layer of cores the concentration decreased with depth and finally showed relatively uniform low native values. In Minamata and Fukuro Bays, only Bulimina denudata in the foraminiferal assemblages abruptly increased at the horizons showing high mercury concentration like the Yatsushiro Sea.