Comparative studies on organic chemical composition of atmospheric aerosols from Chinese 14 cities, Jeju Island and Chichi-Jima Island and their hygroscopic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kimitaka  Hokkaido University, Inst. Low Tem. Science, Professor (70201449)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChinese-megacities / Chinese aerosols / Dicarboxylic acids / Levoglucosan / Normal alkanes / Photochemistry / Biomass burning / Fossil fuel combustion / シュウ酸 / 大気化学 / 化石燃料の燃焼 / 環境分析 / 地球化学 / 有機物
Research Abstract
Nation-wide studies of organic aerosols were conducted on a molecular level in 15 Chinese cities. The results showed strikingly high levels of organic compounds (e.g., annual concentrations of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, phthalates, sugars and diacids are 110, 370, 400 and 830 ng m^3, respectively), especially in the midwest region during winter (up to 125 mg m^3 organic carbon). Fossil fuel combustion and/or biomass burning products are 3-30 times more abundant in winter than in summer. In contrast, significant quantity of phthalates (168-2200 ng m^3) was detected in summer. Concentrations of the pollutants are generally 1-3 orders of magnitude higher than those in developed countries. Their source strengths are characterized in winter by fossil fuel combustion, followed by secondary oxidation, plant wax emissions and biomass burning, whereas in summer they are characterized by secondary oxidation, followed by fossil fuel combustion and plastic emissions.