Analyses of Photo-induced Surface Reaction Processes during Plasma Sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17340174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60301826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Satoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40294029)
KIUCHI Masato  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Collaborative Research Team for Green Life Technology, Leader, 生活環境技術連携研究体, 研究体長 (50356862)
SAMUKAWA Seiji  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30323108)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsplasma / etching / reactive sputtering / ultraviolet / molecular dynamics simulation / Monte-Carlo simulation / ion beam / 紫外線照射
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to clarify the role of photon injections (especially those of ultra violet : UV) into the material surface during reactive plasma sputtering. It has been empirically known that, in reactive plasma sputtering (i.e., reactive ion etching) processes, photon injections significantly affect sputtering properties, but detailed mechanisms of the photo-induced non-equilibrium surface chemical reactions have been hardly known. In the present project, we have analyzed surface reaction mechanisms of various etching processes to clarify how photon injections can affect etching properties, using molecular dynamics (MD) simulations and a mass-selected ion beam injection system. Especially in this fiscal year, which is the final year of the present project, we have worked on the following topics : (1) Modeling of interatomic potential functions for excited atoms and interaction of photons and atoms in the material for MD simulations. (2) Examination of synergetic effects of ion beams and photon injections, based on the simultaneous injection experiments of a mono-energetic ion beam obtained from the mass selected ion beam injection system and light from a UV light source attached to the ion beam system. Through such research, we have evaluated effects of UV on reactive ion etching (i.e., plasma sputtering) and clarified various characteristics of surface reactions during reactive ion etching processes for materials widely used in the industry, such as silicon dioxide and some organic polymers.