Control and Visualization of Molecular Wavefunctions by Quantum Holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shin-Ichiro  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Associate Prof. (10262601)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsquantum holography / wave packet shaping / wavefunction / 量子ホロフラフィ
Research Abstract
The ability to control molecular wave functions may lead to novel quantum technologies such as bond-selective chemistry and quantum computing. An understanding of the coherent loss process is essential for the realization of these quantum technologies using quantum interference effects in condensed media. Although the overwhelming majority of chemical reactions take place in solution, there have been very few experimental studies on the coherent reaction control of polyatomic molecules in condensed media, due to the rapid decoherence of wavefunctions. These fast quantum-phase relaxations are thought to be caused by solute-solvent interactions. Thus, an understanding of the roles of solvent molecules in the dephasing mechanism is strongly required. It is noted that the inhibition of dephasing is necessary for the development of coherent control techniques for more general reactions. Therefore, the protection of molecular wavefunctions from the surrounding environment becomes an important issue for the realization of quantum control techniques in condensed phases.