Elucidation of novel photoinduced dissociation dynamics of metal-molecule gas-phase complex ions and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MISAIZU Fuminori  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (20219611)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscluster / photodissociation / excited state / dissociation dynamics / complex ion / laser spectroscopy / electron transfer / 化学反応動力学 / 光解離反応 / イオン / 質量分析 / 放出角度分布 / 反跳エネルギー分布 / 異方性パラメータ
Research Abstract
Photofragment angular and energy distributions have been extensively examined in the gas phase photodissociation studies on various molecules because of their importance to obtain dynamical information. In this study, we have systematically examined time-of-flight (TOF) profiles of fragment ions for Mg^+-XCH_3(X=F,Cl,Br, and I) and discussed the product energy distributions as well as the angular distributions to get further information on the photodissociation dynamics of these complexes.
In the photodissociation of Mg^+-ICH_3,five kinds of ions, CH_3^+,Mg^+,I^+,ICH_3^+,and MgI^+ were observed as fragment ions. Among these ions, anisotropic distributions were observed in the TOF profiles of ICH_3^+ and MgI^+ whereas other ions had isotropic distributions. For Mg^+-FCH_3,fragment ions of CH_3^+,Mg^+ and MgF^+ were observed and these ions also showed spatial anisotropy except for mg+. Observed features in the TOF spectra could be qualitatively explained by local excitations of the Mg^+ i … More on (3P_z←3s electron excitation, transition moment vector p is parallel to an Mg-X bond axis) and geometrical structures of the parent complexes. Anisotropy parameters of ICH_3^+ and MgI^+ were determined to be +1.30 and -0.50, respectively, which were 〜60% of the values expected by geometries of the parent ions neglecting rotations of the complex. On the other hand, those of CH_3^+ and MgF^+ formed from Mg^+-FCH_3 were +0.75 for both ions (<40 % of the expected values). In addition, kinetic energy release distributions were also determined for these systems. For iodide system, more than 40 % of available energy was found to be partitioned into translational energy for both ICH_3^+ and MgI^+ ions, whereas energy transfer for fluoride system was about 16 %. From estimations by using statistical or nonstatistical models, nonstatistical processes were more important in the dissociation to produce ICH_3^+ and MgI^+ than the CH_3^+ and MgI^+ formation. This means that the rapid dissociations compared with the rotational period of the parent complex would occur in the iodide system which is consistent with the consideration from the potential energy surfaces. Less