Quantum States and Reactivity of Molecules in Quantum Condensed Phases : A New Development in Low Temperature Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2007)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Takamasa  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Applied Electromagnetic Research Center Environmental Sensing and Network Group, Guest expert researcher (10200354)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschemical dynamics at low temperatures / superfluidity / He droplets / molecular clusters / infrared spectroscopy / high-resolution spectroscopy / solid parahydrogen / quantum condensed phases / 航分解能分光 / 固体ヘリウム
Research Abstract
There are still unsolved problems in chemical dynamics at low temperatures below 100 K. The present research project aimed to understand the chemical dynamics of molecules at low temperatures through spectroscopic studies of molecules trapped in quantum condensed phases. The quantum condensed phases such as superfluid He droplets and solid parahydrogen are unique matrices, in which molecules do rotate almost freely. By the use of the quantum condensed phases, one can study chemical dynamics of molecules at 1K under almost free conditions. In this project, we have obtained the following new results. (1) We have studied energy structures and dynamics of water containing complexes such as H_2O-O_2 and H_2O- N_2, which are supposed to be important species in atmospheric sciences. The structure of the complexes and rotational motion of water molecules in the complexes have been fully understood by analyzing infrared absorption of the complexes produced in superfluid He droplets. We have established a technique to determine absolute infrared absorption intensities of these molecular complexes. (2) The relaxation dynamics of nuclear spin states of molecules at low temperatures has been studied for those trapped in solid parahydrogen. It was found that the nuclear spin-nuclear spin and nuclear spin-rotation interactions play an important role in the relaxation dynamics at low temperatures. (3) We have established a technique for the study of chemical dynamics of molecules at liquid He temperatures by using solid parahydrogen as a matrix host. We have proved that the conservation of nuclear spin angular momentum is almost strict even in bimolecular reactions for the first time.