Photochemical Investigation on Molecular Interactions of Benzene in Hydrate, Super cooled Water, and Ice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17350010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tadashi  Toyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute, Fellow (40029442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Yoshiharu  Toyota Central R & D Laboratories Inc., 分析・計測部, Manager (60394392)
INAGAKI Shinji  Toyota Central R & D Laboratories Inc., 先端研究センター, Manager (30374086)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBenzene-Xenon Hydrate / Aqueous Solutions in Mesonore / Energy Transfer / Organic-inorganic Hybrid Mesoporous Materials / Defect Centers / 発光特性 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド多孔体
Research Abstract
Excited state emission and dynamics of a benzene hydrate, some mesoporous silica materials adsorbed benzene molecules, phenylene-silica hybrid mesoporous materials, and optical-active defect centers in these materials ware investigated.
1. Raman spectra of benzene molecule in a Xe-benzene hydrate cage shift to the higher energy side in the C-H stretching, ring deformation, and breathing modes. The fluorescence lifetime of benzene in the hydrate cage is considerably long compared to that in aqueous solution indicated the decrease of molecular interactions.
2. Temperature dependence on fluorescence spectra and lifetime of benzene and benzene aqueous solution in mesoporous materials with composition of Si0_2 (FSM-16: pore radius 2.9nm and SBA-15: 7.8nm and micropore), (SiO_<1.5>-CH_2CH_2-SiO_<1.5>)n. (Et-HMM: 3.0nm, ordered structure), and (SiO_<1.5>-C_6H_4-SiO_<1.5>)n (Ph-HMM: 3.0nm, ordered structure) was examined. (1) We have studied the fluorescence spectra as well as fluorescence decay … More curves of SBA-15 and FSM-16 including benzene or benzene aqueous solution as a function of temperature. An efficient energy transfer from the benzene excited singlet state to a defect in the wall of mesoporous silica emitting at about 300nm was found. On the bases of the decay analyses, it was suggested strongly that many of the benzene molecules exist proximity to the surface of pore wall owing to the strong molecular interactions between benzene and silica wall. It is noted that the defects in silica wall seem to act important role for understanding of the luminescence characteristics of chromophores imbedded in mesopore. (2) The temperature dependence on fluorescence spectra and fluorescence decay curves of Ph-HMM was examined. Due to the ordered structure of the phenylene ring in Ph-HMM wall, the emission showed excimer fluorescence at room temperature which changed to the monomer-like fluorescence with decrease the temperature. (3) The optical properties of defect centers in the walls of mesoporous silica materials at room temperature were studied and the spectral characteristics of the defect centers were discussed in relation to the silanol related reactions. Less