Project/Area Number |
17350013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAMATA Masayuki National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, AIST, Nanoarchitectonics Research Center (NARC), Senior Research Scientist (20344161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Naoki AIST, Measurement Solution Research Center, Team Leader (10344219)
SHIMIZU Toshimi AIST, NARC, Director (10357220)
MASUDA Mitsutoshi AIST, NARC, Senior Research Scientist (70358000)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Single Molecule Detection / Molecule Sensing / Surface / Interface Properties / Superthin layer / Scanning Probe Microscopy / 表面・界面物性 |
Research Abstract |
1. To realize single molecule sensitivity in SERS, (a) concerning the chemical enhancement, we found that pronounced SERS signal can not be obtained for the conventional Ag surfaces covered by a-carbon etc. at ambient conditions, (b) however, if halide ions are introduced, the surface species are feasibly detached to form negatively charged Ag surfaces, which interact with cationic dye molecules at the nanogap to provide single molecule SERS, (c) the activation process accompanied drastic LSP spectral changes in addition to significant spectral shift in their emission bands, which were rationalized by the slight increase of the nanogap with increased electronic interaction between Ag and dye molecules as supported by FDTD calculations, (d) metal nanostructures were fabricated to realized efficient SERS substrates with sufficiently high enhancement, i.e. 10^2-10^3 higher than conventional aggregated metal colloids or evaporated films, and reproducibility using EBL, nanosphere overlayer methods. 2. Near-field Raman spectrometer was built based on an inverse-type microscope, a modified X-Y stage, an AFM scanner and 3 electrodes cells, which provided promising data in nanoscale morphologies, near-field optical images and near-field Raman spectra at the electrode/electrolyte interfaces.